Table 26: Applications for a review received by the IOPC in 2025/26

Police forceIOPC reviews - 
not investigated
IOPC reviews - investigationTotal
N%N%N
Avon and Somerset96743326129
Bedfordshire1248135225
British Transport117932114
Cambridgeshire528137218
Cheshire227672429
City of London (with Report Fraud)-n/a-n/a0
Cleveland5831176
Cumbria4573437
Derbyshire469051051
Devon and Cornwall7288101282
Dorset4468213265
Durham358851340
Dyfed-Powys197662425
Essex53456555118
Gloucestershire178531520
Greater Manchester153833117184
Gwent1332673
Hampshire92861514107
Hertfordshire2760184045
Humberside213138715
Kent2844355663
Lancashire2650265052
Leicestershire2668123238
Lincolnshire208052025
Merseyside1342185831
Metropolitan6987820222900
Norfolk2571102935
North Wales156583523
North Yorkshire64096015
Northamptonshire3071122942
Northumbria1414848698
Nottinghamshire638106316
South Wales77713129108
South Yorkshire4380112054
Staffordshire66044010
Suffolk2763163743
Surrey44066010
Sussex1253754
Thames Valley1822657883
Warwickshire1204805
West Mercia-n/a-n/a0
West Midlands91694031131
West Yorkshire201843916240
Wiltshire1447165330
Total2,10669933313,039

 

We count any reviews relating to Report Fraud under City of London's figures.