Table 14: Means by which allegations were finalised in 2025/26

Police forceOutside of Schedule 3Under Schedule 3 - not investigatedUnder Schedule 3 - investigatedTotal
 N%N%N% 
Avon and Somerset2,034333,7336045876,225
Bedfordshire1,0524988241235112,169
British Transport50648487466761,060
Cambridgeshire8424486445222121,928
Cheshire1,222401,797585523,074
City of London1514418152134345
Cleveland2,10368958314723,108
Cumbria1,37374426235631,855
Derbyshire861212,9627418254,005
Devon and Cornwall2,431452,6885023345,352
Dorset859301,8436514552,847
Durham1,249511,141466532,455
Dyfed-Powys59144690515941,340
Essex1,862303,031491,299216,192
Gloucestershire1,04852938464622,032
Greater Manchester9,265518,06844855518,188
Gwent4895338542455919
Hampshire4,878801,1061814526,129
Hertfordshire1,535521,07937320112,934
Humberside1,399392,0595810533,563
Kent1,913274,4256462196,959
Lancashire1,992501,44737509133,948
Leicestershire512152,5747723673,322
Lincolnshire387142,241837432,702
Merseyside2,629718812421063,720
Metropolitan8,8423613,109532,6151124,566
Norfolk2402079565181151,216
North Wales3592973460128101,221
North Yorkshire1,320694312216591,916
Northamptonshire1,4865781331287112,586
Northumbria3,9696030852,385366,662
Nottinghamshire1,926531,36137346103,633
Report Fraud27178752200346
South Wales1,161213,73369514105,408
South Yorkshire1,225283,0006818144,406
Staffordshire1,484511,2844414052,908
Suffolk2001966664179171,045
Surrey2,053432,5915418044,824
Sussex2,022462,2635115334,438
Thames Valley3,069471,302202,189336,560
Warwickshire718721741710711999
West Mercia1,76379439203012,232
West Midlands3,319542,3173852896,164
West Yorkshire2,913552,1434120945,265
Wiltshire1,0904893542223102,248
Total82,6134585,3594617,0429185,014