Table 24: Applications for a review received by LPBs in 2025/26

Police forceLPB reviews - 
not investigated
LPB reviews - investigationTotal LPB reviews received
N%N%N
Avon and Somerset18710000187
Bedfordshire841000084
British Transport49924853
Cambridgeshire481000048
Cheshire1539911154
City of London1100001
Cleveland79982281
Cumbria531000053
Derbyshire1259565131
Devon and Cornwall1089822110
Dorset14610000146
Durham451000045
Dyfed-Powys551000055
Essex13591139148
Gloucestershire44981245
Greater Manchester22610010227
Gwent85991186
Hampshire76991177
Hertfordshire811000081
Humberside1429921144
Kent3159931318
Lancashire451000045
Leicestershire2379921239
Lincolnshire1459921147
Merseyside67963470
Metropolitan452886312515
Norfolk431000043
North Wales71991172
North Yorkshire238831226
Northamptonshire79991180
Northumbria1015588568
Nottinghamshire1459575152
Report Fraud5100005
South Wales1239832126
South Yorkshire14010000140
Staffordshire76991177
Suffolk401000040
Surrey2889931291
Sussex24010000240
Thames Valley160668234242
Warwickshire368661442
West Mercia531000053
West Midlands1059733108
West Yorkshire15210000152
Wiltshire62981263
Total5,0349527655,310