Table 18: Nature of allegations finalised under Schedule 3 by how they were handled in 2025/26

Allegation categoryAllegation subcategoryNot investigatedInvestigatedTotal number of allegations finalised under Schedule 3
N% of total number finalised under Schedule 3N% of total number finalised under Schedule 3
Delivery of duties and servicePolice action following contact17,364901,9631019,327
Decisions7,457871,105138,562
General level of service12,272842,3961614,668
Information5,35788748126,105
Police powers, policies and proceduresStops, and stop and search82781190191,017
Searches of premises and seizure of property2,43986389142,828
Power to arrest and detain4,08383835174,918
Detention in police custody3,54480908204,452
Bail, identification and interview procedures1,46387215131,678
Use of force5,476712,252297,728
Evidential procedures2,06084394162,454
Out of court disposals255873813293
Other policies and procedures2,34685421152,767
Handling of or damage to property/ premisesHandling of or damage to property/ premises2,05184389162,440
Access and/or disclosure of informationUse of police systems1195211148230
Disclosure of information1,43980360201,799
Handling of information388809520483
Accessing and handling of information from other sources85802120106
Use of police vehiclesUse of police vehicles4378110219539
Discriminatory behaviourAge3061193949
Disability7128116319875
Gender reassignment4375142557
Pregnancy and maternity3751254
Race1,67776522242,199
Religion or belief110802720137
Sex5348013520669
Sexual orientation100792621126
Other254815819312
Abuse of position/ corruptionAbuse of position for financial purpose2451234947
Abuse of position for sexual purpose1423467760
Abuse of position for the purpose of pursuing an inappropriate emotional relationship835156523
Abuse of position for other purpose2436513235375
Obstruction of justice4407217228612
Organisational corruption128754325171
Individual behavioursUnprofessional attitude and disrespect2,95182661183,612
Lack of fairness and impartiality1,79384338162,131
Overbearing or harassing behaviours1,72879473212,201
Impolite language / tone2,32285406152,728
Impolite and intolerant actions1,48984286161,775
Sexual conductSexual assault1254813652261
Sexual harassment1135206531
Other sexual conduct2345285551
Discreditable conductDiscreditable conduct3574249858855
OtherOther6228213618758
Total allegations 85,2038317,31017102,513