Table 15: Time taken to finalise allegations in 2025/26

Police forceAverage number of days to finalise allegations outside of Schedule 3Average number of days to finalise allegations - not investigated under Schedule 3Average number of days to finalise allegations - by local investigation under Schedule 3
Avon and Somerset1489205
Bedfordshire2064202
British Transport1339225
Cambridgeshire4765183
Cheshire2470150
City of London2072340
Cleveland16120244
Cumbria652100
Derbyshire986134
Devon and Cornwall95195434
Dorset46122240
Durham17176272
Dyfed-Powys20104260
Essex21119186
Gloucestershire69240386
Greater Manchester976290
Gwent1970426
Hampshire17113261
Hertfordshire1860190
Humberside96770
Kent3387170
Lancashire5368351
Leicestershire735139
Lincolnshire951169
Merseyside29161261
Metropolitan8102204
Norfolk26157227
North Wales980139
North Yorkshire87205309
Northamptonshire8154175
Northumbria40132198
Nottinghamshire3095278
Report Fraud1931680
South Wales13111254
South Yorkshire29124320
Staffordshire13149217
Suffolk34160325
Surrey13118261
Sussex1961142
Thames Valley15103246
Warwickshire2572169
West Mercia7117183
West Midlands2199352
West Yorkshire1164172
Wiltshire50209319
Total average22106229

 

Only allegations with valid dates are used in the calculation for the average number of days to finalise allegations.