Table 5: Number of allegations logged in 2025/26

Police forceNumber of allegationsNumber of employees*Allegations per 1,000 employees
Avon and Somerset5,9936,621905
Bedfordshire2,2132,744806
British Transport1,2234,912249
Cambridgeshire2,0002,708739
Cheshire3,2144,161772
City of London3631,673217
Cleveland3,5402,5531,387
Cumbria1,8682,146870
Derbyshire4,3343,9541,096
Devon and Cornwall5,8336,079960
Dorset2,6512,852930
Durham2,4222,529958
Dyfed-Powys1,4412,287630
Essex7,3306,3711,151
Gloucestershire2,4382,759884
Greater Manchester18,25712,8721,418
Gwent8732,574339
Hampshire6,3686,0441,054
Hertfordshire2,9554,114718
Humberside3,6483,894937
Kent7,3786,9751,058
Lancashire4,3306,244693
Leicestershire3,3594,119815
Lincolnshire2,8922,3751,218
Merseyside3,7407,068529
Metropolitan24,63547,796515
Norfolk1,5413,395454
North Wales1,1823,183371
North Yorkshire1,9173,108617
Northamptonshire3,1162,7881,118
Northumbria7,6686,0681,264
Nottinghamshire3,8164,149920
Report Fraud**611n/an/a
South Wales4,8416,648728
South Yorkshire4,4325,549799
Staffordshire3,0983,811813
Suffolk1,3102,593505
Surrey4,5094,4201,020
Sussex4,5915,992766
Thames Valley5,8299,505613
Warwickshire1,1802,086566
West Mercia2,3874,422540
West Midlands5,68812,527454
West Yorkshire5,73610,837529
Wiltshire2,1272,538838
Total190,877252,043Average: 757

 

*'Number of employees' is taken from the Home Office publication Police Workforce, England and Wales, 31 March 2026.
**Report Fraud is administered by City of London Police therefore separate employee numbers are not available.