Table 4: Reasons complaint cases recorded under Schedule 3 in 2025/26

Police forceNature of allegation(s)Body responsible for initial handling decidesComplainant wishes the complaint to be recordedDissatisfaction after initial handlingTotal recorded under Schedule 3
 N%N%N%N% 
Avon and Somerset545394113023617197141,389
Bedfordshire136303171854110022452
British Transport2416414421610027376
Cambridgeshire159345211181387917471
Cheshire29032172191962224527903
City of London91138481215212680
Cleveland133378811832371454
Cumbria8141502626133920196
Derbyshire444970865146961,134
Devon and Cornwall1901769964154144941,092
Dorset5847112916628435818
Durham14439982614411832374
Dyfed-Powys65152305410525266426
Essex586372771844929263171,575
Gloucestershire1111650172416446697
Greater Manchester264121,2835633114414182,292
Gwent6122104160575218283
Hampshire891816132831716834501
Hertfordshire1433310324761711626438
Humberside2564578141242210619564
Kent1,14974101650301191,556
Lancashire2214064121643010118550
Leicestershire2832297575204531,305
Lincolnshire911381340238521491,070
Merseyside5521239572213049265
Metropolitan30364,10180293645095,147
Norfolk96291504554163510335
North Wales200571078227221351
North Yorkshire0014121028454121
Northamptonshire1332512824891717433524
Northumbria554640025029567860
Nottinghamshire1021713322591030551599
Report Fraud141040416104025
South Wales520346099765401,527
South Yorkshire189204224526328627936
Staffordshire22846148301739920492
Suffolk84281364635124014295
Surrey789198233494123627861
Sussex364393441151334038884
Thames Valley3683341638484269241,101
Warwickshire181075431596538173
West Mercia 4092084896229121435
West Midlands48649150151341322823998
West Yorkshire1,239725631066329191,730
Wiltshire58171674949146920343
Total10,4612813,557376,371176,6091836,998