Table 2: Number of complaint cases logged per 1,000 employees in 2025/26

Police forceNumber of complaint casesNumber of employees*Complaint cases per 1,000 employees
Avon and Somerset3,0586,621462
Bedfordshire1,3212,744481
British Transport8584,912175
Cambridgeshire1,0552,708390
Cheshire2,0654,161496
City of London**2091,673125
Cleveland2,1992,553861
Cumbria1,2132,146565
Derbyshire1,8713,954473
Devon and Cornwall3,1046,079511
Dorset1,5002,852526
Durham1,2772,529505
Dyfed-Powys9872,287432
Essex3,5776,371561
Gloucestershire1,4402,759522
Greater Manchester9,51912,872740
Gwent7592,574295
Hampshire4,0076,044663
Hertfordshire1,3954,114339
Humberside1,8713,894480
Kent3,4576,975496
Lancashire2,3276,244373
Leicestershire1,7314,119420
Lincolnshire1,4072,375592
Merseyside2,7337,068387
Metropolitan13,92047,796291
Norfolk5643,395166
North Wales7183,183226
North Yorkshire1,0863,108349
Northamptonshire1,7242,788618
Northumbria3,7716,068621
Nottinghamshire1,9534,149471
Report Fraud**504n/a**n/a**
South Wales2,5906,648390
South Yorkshire2,0885,549376
Staffordshire1,9283,811506
Suffolk4992,593192
Surrey2,9244,420662
Sussex2,4525,992409
Thames Valley4,2779,505450
Warwickshire1,0852,086520
West Mercia2,2224,422502
West Midlands3,96412,527316
West Yorkshire4,46110,837412
Wiltshire1,3172,538519
Total108,987252,043Average: 432

 

*'Number of employees' is taken from the Home Office publication Police Workforce, England and Wales, 31 March 2026.
**Report Fraud is administered by City of London Police therefore separate employee numbers are not available.