Table 27: Outcome of reviews completed by the IOPC in 2025/26

Police forceIOPC reviews - investigationIOPC reviews - not investigated
Valid completedOutcome not reasonable and proportionateOutcome not reasonable and proportionateValid completedOutcome not reasonable and proportionateOutcome not reasonable and proportionate
NN%NN%
Avon and Somerset4410231072523
Bedfordshire1852819842
British Transport32676117
Cambridgeshire11197229
Cheshire1055027726
City of London (with Report Fraud)100--n/a
Cleveland2210044100
Cumbria5240500
Derbyshire9444501326
Devon and Cornwall1218732027
Dorset15640401435
Durham933340718
Dyfed-Powys1044017318
Essex751520752027
Gloucestershire512018844
Greater Manchester3516461504631
Gwent7343100
Hampshire321547731622
Hertfordshire20420251144
Humberside165316233
Kent51152923730
Lancashire3461821629
Leicestershire171629414
Lincolnshire944425728
Merseyside1742412325
Metropolitan264662566915223
Norfolk110027415
North Wales62331218
North Yorkshire70011545
Northamptonshire14857231043
Northumbria90161817529
Nottinghamshire186336233
South Wales4310231033231
South Yorkshire955628414
Staffordshire52407229
Suffolk24125024417
Surrey152139444
Sussex3 0200
Thames Valley76263411218
Warwickshire31333267
West Mercia--n/a--n/a
West Midlands461226961920
West Yorkshire3118582087235
Wiltshire207351218
Total115232728212155526

 

Some reviews may be deemed ‘invalid’ and these have been excluded from the number of "valid completed" and the calculation for "% outcome not reasonable and proportionate".
Some caution is advised when looking at the percentage of reviews that found the complaint case outcome was not reasonable and proportionate due to the sometimes small number of reviews involved.
Outcome not reasonable and proportionate on reviews not investigated differs slightly to the bulletins due to an updated outcome.
We count any reviews relating to Report Fraud under City of London's figures.