Table 21: Time taken to finalise complaint cases in 2025/26

Police forceNumber of valid complaint cases finalised outside of Schedule 3*Average number of days to finalise outside of Schedule 3Number of valid complaint cases finalised under of Schedule 3*Average number of days to finalise under of Schedule 3 (inc suspension)Average number of days to finalise under of Schedule 3 (exc suspension)
Avon and Somerset1,637131,168128121
Bedfordshire90221474108107
British Transport454143436160
Cambridgeshire63644408114114
Cheshire1,098248747969
City of London1251972105102
Cleveland1,67216395127124
Cumbria99062076653
Derbyshire74791,087115113
Devon and Cornwall1,8311142,021501497
Dorset74253840152130
Durham84617341134117
Dyfed-Powys57021418149146
Essex1,869231,390163152
Gloucestershire86170410307284
Greater Manchester7,19182,203121118
Gwent47420278120117
Hampshire3,52018502155137
Hertfordshire98117488138133
Humberside1,1621159910197
Kent1,832401,537123105
Lancashire1,7238449352334
Leicestershire42871,2256756
Lincolnshire32791,0148078
Merseyside2,46730244167150
Metropolitan8,885115,042155154
Norfolk16526298183139
North Wales357113339291
North Yorkshire1,11393227353337
Northamptonshire1,1728359164157
Northumbria2,89039853223217
Nottinghamshire1,36028564125120
Report Fraud25519844217217
South Wales1,042141,907131128
South Yorkshire1,00530955149144
Staffordshire1,25214475149122
Suffolk14233253216155
Surrey1,957141,017133125
Sussex1,477189018981
Thames Valley2,918171,768199174
Warwickshire684251879695
West Mercia1,7261036711389
West Midlands2,932231,072163152
West Yorkshire2,771111,47110185
Wiltshire85354495209177
Total70,0412337,575161151

 

*The number of complaint cases presented in this table are only those with valid dates that are used in the calculation for the average number of days to finalise complaint cases. Therefore they may not match the actual number of complaint cases finalised presented in Table 20.