Table 20: Number of complaint cases finalised in 2025/26

Police forceOutside of Schedule 3Under Schedule 3Total number of complaint cases
NNN
Avon and Somerset1,6371,1682,805
Bedfordshire9024741,376
British Transport454343797
Cambridgeshire6364081,044
Cheshire1,0988741,972
City of London12572197
Cleveland1,6723952,067
Cumbria9902071,197
Derbyshire7471,0871,834
Devon and Cornwall1,8312,0213,852
Dorset7428401,582
Durham8463411,187
Dyfed-Powys570418988
Essex1,8691,3903,259
Gloucestershire8614101,271
Greater Manchester7,1912,2039,394
Gwent474278752
Hampshire3,5205024,022
Hertfordshire9814881,469
Humberside1,1625991,761
Kent1,8321,5373,369
Lancashire1,7234492,172
Leicestershire4281,2251,653
Lincolnshire3271,0141,341
Merseyside2,4672442,711
Metropolitan8,8855,04213,927
Norfolk165298463
North Wales357333690
North Yorkshire1,1132271,340
Northamptonshire1,1723591,531
Northumbria2,890 8533,743
Nottinghamshire1,3605641,924
Report Fraud25544299
South Wales1,0421,9072,949
South Yorkshire1,0059551,960
Staffordshire1,2524751,727
Suffolk142253395
Surrey1,9571,0172,974
Sussex1,4779012,378
Thames Valley2,9181,7684,686
Warwickshire684187871
West Mercia1,7263672,093
West Midlands2,9321,0724,004
West Yorkshire2,7711,4714,242
Wiltshire8534951,348
Total70,04137,575107,616