Table 16: Allegations finalised by investigation under Schedule 3 in 2025/26

Police forceInvestigated (not subject to special procedures)Investigated (subject to special procedures)
 N%N%
Avon and Somerset44292408
Bedfordshire22495115
British Transport39513749
Cambridgeshire2159694
Cheshire41751425
City of London1381319
Cleveland29592041
Cumbria39662034
Derbyshire163901910
Devon and Cornwall195843816
Dorset123832617
Durham54831117
Dyfed-Powys31532847
Essex1,25797433
Gloucestershire449624
Greater Manchester6997820022
Gwent21314769
Hampshire128881812
Hertfordshire31091329
Humberside989377
Kent556896611
Lancashire47894316
Leicestershire23494156
Lincolnshire50682432
Merseyside19391189
Metropolitan2,2428344617
Norfolk1799921
North Wales104812419
North Yorkshire127773923
Northamptonshire261796821
Northumbria2,32397623
Nottinghamshire300845816
Report Fraud0n/a0n/a
South Wales460895411
South Yorkshire155823318
Staffordshire91645236
Suffolk1729674
Surrey153803820
Sussex127793421
Thames Valley2,14598442
Warwickshire83782422
West Mercia2273827
West Midlands51297183
West Yorkshire21392198
Wiltshire197882612
Total15,542891,83511