Table 6: Number of allegations logged - what has been complained about in 2025/26

Police forceDelivery of duties and servicePolice powers, policies and proceduresHandling of or damage to property/ premisesAccess and/or disclosure of informationUse of police vehiclesDiscriminatory behaviourAbuse of position/ corruptionIndividual behavioursSexual conductDiscreditable conductOtherGrand Total
Avon and Somerset
 
3,486899247126712141297512237115,993
Bedfordshire1,20346776622191527511112,213
British Transport399457441117411219419111,223
Cambridgeshire9715056543139852953022,000
Cheshire1,60678710210060784940732203,214
City of London167812711619337048363
Cleveland1,66479824879415112614115173,540
Cumbria8754131154230393029032651,868
Derbyshire2,5981,02550713782254302594,334
Devon and Cornwall3,4981,2311261175056555641255695,833
Dorset1,33351012892294891389613122,651
Durham1,32757412831362842842712,422
Dyfed-Powys783333383819221716510791,441
Essex4,1211,32222515178242381,0471150457,330
Gloucestershire1,5084288641473215202824472,438
Greater Manchester9,2094,0479432711705751042,772311072818,257
Gwent578184617453583411873
Hampshire3,0721,7872531829615224700852426,368
Hertfordshire1,660518119471988114843512,955
Humberside2,2746605295283312272482103,648
Kent3,7591,96813819532183629301676197,378
Lancashire2,4371,046821144510544400917314,330
Leicestershire1,8196811377233114324533783,359
Lincolnshire1,6606131014050451634215192,892
Merseyside1,751960219161748321417719283,740
Metropolitan15,9824,6826443351908421121,1116616350824,635
Norfolk7223564034548432912001,541
North Wales51333215469212514546661,182
North Yorkshire999509633754252216629311,917
Northamptonshire1,7256119912739106573374743,116
Northumbria3,8411,58037923588155471,1917101357,668
Nottinghamshire2,0527791506937115464831625443,816
Report Fraud5911 4 832  2611
South Wales2,443939190109591605784023484,841
South Yorkshire2,5259839595366654484758294,432
Staffordshire1,601693956537422850354253,098
Suffolk610332373984424216   1,310
Surrey1,9621,2822341927291285351631664,509
Sussex2,5419761197840115305284401204,591
Thames Valley3,2211,4762011336321333442227185,829
Warwickshire69124125291910 13316251,180
West Mercia1,3905589153352672083882,387
West Midlands3,4191,331103933779303873121855,688
West Yorkshire2,6451,51227216372304755461642895,736
Wiltshire1,061512803128671630491632,127
Grand Total104,29241,9796,6874,1762,0345,0611,54521,6493421,1921,920190,877
% of Grand Total55224213111011100

 

The number of allegations logged presented in this table are only those with a category recorded. Therefore they may not match the actual number of allegations logged presented in Table 5.